WAU ONLY LOGO e1646951176272 




WORLD ARBITRATION UPDATE ANNOUNCES ITS 2ND EDITION FROM SEPTEMBER 26 to 30, 2022.


WAU 2022 is connecting 5 continents by holding 21 panels, including 3 in-person panels in Singapore, Washington D.C. and Bogota, and 18 fully virtual panels to further expand international arbitration and public international law. At WAU, practitioners, States, private parties, arbitrators, international organizations, academics and students have the possibility to engage with each other and nourish the conversation on investment and international commercial arbitration, while being members of a forum that integrates the world through connectivity and precise updates.

Learn More at: https://worldarbitrationupdate.com/



The International Law Institute is honored to announce this program and support the World Aritration Update.



THE WORLD ARBITRATION UPDATE [WAU]


The World Arbitration Update (WAU) will update the global community on key and novel topics of investment and internationalcommercial arbitration, and public international law in a decentralized forum.

By the end of the 1990s, and even by the end of the 2000s, it may have been possible to keep up to date individually by directly digesting the few investment arbitration awards and main publicly disclosed international commercial arbitration awards. As 1,138 of the approximately 3,300 investment treaties in force have been invoked in investment arbitrations leading to 96 awards rendered between 2001 and 2010, and 225 awards rendered between 2011 and 2020. As the use of international commercial arbitration has reached new heights during the last two decades, WAU focuses on providing an international arbitration update focused on key investment and international commercial issues with global and regional impact.

The WAU panels will follow a dynamic format where a presenter will first provide an update of the issue that the panel will address, including relevant treaty and international customary norms, as well as case law. An open discussion by the panelists, including practitioners, counsel for investors, counsel for States, arbitrators, officials of international organizations and arbitration centers, and academics, will then follow. After each panel , there will be a networking space in breakout rooms for panelists and WAU attendees to meet and interact .

WAU connects different regions and the global community, and aims to decentralize and further expand international arbitration and public international law. At WAU, practitioners, States, private parties, arbitrators, international organizations, academics and students have the possibility to engage with each other and nourish the conversation on investment and international commercial arbitration, while being members of a forum that integrates the world through connectivity and precise updates.



EVENT SCHEDULE


 DATE   REGION   TIME    AGENDA  REGISTRATION 


MONDAY

SEPTEMBER 26

2022 


   


AMERICAS

  


8:30  AM 
–  
10:00 AM

E.S.T.

  


Community Consultations, Environmental Protection and
Investment Projects in International Arbitration.

Moderator
:  José Antonio Rivas (Xtrategy LLP).


Presenter: Ana Milena Vives (Xtrategy LLP).

Panelists:

Natalia Angel Cabo (Justice of the Constitutional Court of the 
   Republic of Colombia); 

James Anaya (University of Colorado); 
Andrea Bjorklund (McGill University); 

René Urueña (Los Andes University).



Virtual


In Person
in Bogota
   

11:30 AM

1:00 PM

E.S.T.

  Damages, Country Risk, and Interest Rates.

Moderator: Miguel Nakhle (Compass Lexecon).

Panelists:

Olga Ukhaneva (Charles River Associates); 
Carlos Pabón Agudelo (Infrastructure Economic Consulting,
   Managing Director); 
Matilde Flores (Chaffetz Lindsey);
Miguel Lopez Forastier (Covington & Burling); 
Robert Patton (NERA).


Virtual
    1:30 PM

3:00 PM

E.S.T. 
  Damages, Country Risk, and Interest Rates.

Moderator: Miguel Nakhle (Compass Lexecon).

Panelists:

Olga Ukhaneva (Charles River Associates);
Carlos Pabón Agudelo (Infrastructure Economic Consulting,
   Managing Director); 
Matilde Flores (Chaffetz Lindsey);
Miguel Lopez Forastier (Covington & Burling); Robert Patton (NERA).

Virtual
    4:00 PM

5:30 PM

E.S.T. 
  Capacity-Building, Institution-Creation, And Prospects For
Collaboration Regarding International Arbitration In The Caribbean.

Moderator:
Christina Beharry (Foley Hoag LLP).

Panelists:

Chris Malcolm (Jamaica International Arbitration Centre);
Marie Camille Pitton (OHADAC Regional Arbitration Centre);
Tanya Goddard (Arbitration and Mediation Court of the Caribbean-BVI,
   Secretary General);
David S. Berry (University of the West Indies);
François Lassalle (BVI International Arbitration Centre).

Virtual
     
     

TUESDAY

SEPTEMBER 27

2022 
 
AFRICA AND MENA
 
12:00 PM

1:30 PM

A.S.T.
 
Legal Developments in Arbitration in Sub-Saharan Africa
.

Moderator: Ucheora Onwuamaegbu (ArentFox Schiff LLP).

Presenters: Efemena Iluezi-Ogbaudu (CIDS).

Panelists:

Abayomi Okubote (Pensbury Attorney & Solicitors);
Victoria Kigen (Nairobi Centre for International Arbitration); 
Ana Carolina Dall’Agnol (Oxford and Kluwer Arbitration Blog);
Njeri Kariuki (NK Lex, Nairobi Kenya).


Virtual
    2:30 PM

4:00 PM

A.S.T.
  Legal Developments in Arbitration in the MENA Region.

Moderator: Randa Adrea (Crowell & Moring).

Presenters: Khushboo Shahdadpuri(Al Tamimi & Company).

Panelists:

Diana Hamade (Diana Hamade Attorneys at Law);
Dr. Moustafa Alam Eldin (Zulficar & Partners);
Professor Ilias Bantekas (Hamad bin Khalifa University). 

Virtual
    5:00 PM

6:30 PM

A.S.T.
  Sports Arbitration: The Advantages and Challenges of the
Arbitral Process on Efficiency and Transparency in the
Resolution of Sport Disputes.

Moderator: Tarek Saad (Crowell & Moring).

Panelists: Stephen Drymer (Woods).


Virtual
    7:30 PM

9:00 PM

A.S.T.
  Force Majeure, Change of Circumstances and Necessity in
a Fast Pace Evolving World.

Moderator: Alvaro Galindo (Universidad de las Américas and
                    Carmigniani Pérez Abogados).

Presenters: Munia El Harti Alonso (Xtrategy LLP);

Panelists:

Pascale Accaoui Lorfing (University of Burgundy);
Yulia Levashova (Nyenrode Business Universiteit);
Crina Baltag (Professor, Stockholm University).

Virtual
     
     

WEDNESDAY

SEPTEMBER 28

2022 
 
ASIA
 
8:00 AM

9:30 AM

S.G.T.
 
The Nuts and Bolts of Legal Finance for International
Arbitration Disputes:  From the Merits Assessment to
Enforcement of Awards.

Moderator: Bethel Kassa (GST).

Presenter: Ankita Ritwik (Gibson Dunn)

Panelists:

Nilufar Hossain (Omni Bridgeway);
Erika Levin (Fox Rothschild LLP);
Chris Weil (Mintz);
William Mara (Validity).


Virtual
    10:00 AM

11:30 AM

S.G.T.
  Intersection of Special Economic Zones in Asia and
International Arbitration.


Moderator: Julien Chaisse (University of Hong Kong).

Presenters: George Dimitropoulos (Hamad Bin Khalifa Univ.)

Panelists:

Junianto James Losari (City University of Hong Kong);
Dominic Dagbanja (The University of Western Australia);
Kehinde Olaoye (City University of Hong Kong);
Pilar Cerón (Xtrategy);
Humberto Macias (Próspera LLC). 

Virtual
    6:00 PM

7:30 PM

S.G.T.
  The Actions of Russia, Countermeasures and Resulting
International Disputes, Including Investor-State and
Commercial Arbitration.

Moderator: Gene Burd (FisherBroyles).

Presenter: Rob Houston (K&L Gates Straits Law LLC).

Panelists:

Tatyana Slipachuk (Ukrainian Parliament, Sayenko Kharenko
   Law Firm);
Raja Bose (K&L Gates Straits Law LLC);
Romesh Weeramantry (Clifford Chance Asia);
Hamish Egan (HKA).

Virtual


In Person
in Singapore
    4:00 PM

5:30 PM

I.R.S.T.
  Influence of the Iran-US Claims Tribunal on Public
International Law and Investment Law.

Moderator:
Heather Clark (IUSCT, Legal Adviser).


Panelists:


Reza Eftekhar (IUSCT, Legal Adviser);
Aniruddha Rajput (Member, ILC; Consultant, WithersWideWorld);
Damien Charlotin, (IAR – International Arbitration Reporter);
Kabir Duggal (Senior International Arbitration Advisor,
   Arnold & Porter).

Virtual
     
     

THURSDAY

SEPTEMBER 29

2022 
 
EUROPE
 
12:00 PM

1:30 PM

C.E.S.T.
 
Taking Stock of the ECT Modernization Process:
Fit for the 21st Century?


Moderator: José Antonio Rivas (Xtrategy LLP);

Presenters: Daniela Ghicajanu (Georgetown University).

Panelists:

Guy Lentz (ECT Secretary-General);
Nikos Lavranos (Intl. Dispute Resolution Arbitrator & Mediator);
Marinn Carlson (Sidley Austin);
Lukas Stifter (Chair, Modernisation Group - Energy
   Charter Treaty). 


Virtual

    2:00 PM

3:30 PM

C.E.S.T.
  Space Law and Arbitration.

Moderator and Presenter: Viva Dadwal (King & Spalding).

Panelists:

Irmgard Marboe (University of Vienna, Professor of
   International Law, Head of the National Contact Point
   for Space Law);
Werner Eyskens (Crowell Moring LLP);
Maximilian Trautinger (Schonherr);
Nick Storrs (Taylor Wessing);
Laura Yvonne Zielinski (Holland & Knight).

 Virtual
    4:00 PM

5:30 PM

C.E.S.T.
  Investment Arbitration Concerning Tax Measures.

Moderator: Sebastian Wuschka (Luther).

Panelists:

Trisha Mitra (Lalive);
Robert Danon (DANON);
Robyn Rylander (Mannheimer Swartling).

Virtual
    6:30 PM

8:00 PM

C.E.S.T.
  Investment Arbitration and Journalism.

Moderator: Mallory Silberman (Arnold & Porter).

Presenter: Clovis Trevino (Convington & Burling,
                   Former IAR Reporter).

Panelists:

Caroline Simson (Law360);
Jean Remi de Maistre  (CEO & Co-Founder of Jus Mundi); 
José Antonio Rivas (Xtrategy Partner, and Co-founder of
   World Arbitration Update (WAU) and Washington Arbitration
   Week (WAW)).

Virtual
     
     

FRIDAY

SEPTEMBER 30

2022 
 
DIVERSE TOPICS
 
7:00 AM

8:30 AM

E.S.T.
 
Diversity and International Arbitration: What Dispute
Settlement System Fosters Greater Diversity and Inclusion
in International Investment and Commercial Arbitration?


Moderator: Kabir Duggal (Arnold & Porter).

Panelists:

Amanda Lee (Careers in Arbitration);
May Tai (Herbert smith Freehills);
Gaela Gehring Flores (Allen & Overy).


Virtual
    9:00 AM

10:30 AM

E.S.T.
  UNCITRAL Working Group III and Fragmentation of ISDS.

Moderator: Margie-Lys Jaime (Republic of Panama).

Presenters: Maria Lucia Casas (Xtrategy LLP).

Panelists:

Anna Joubin-Bret (UNCITRAL);
Mairée Uran Bidegain (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile);
Katerina Florou (University of Liverpool).

Virtual
    12:00 PM

1:30 PM

E.S.T.
  Amendment to ICSID Rules.

Moderator: Gonzalo Flores (ICSID).

Panelists:

Martina Polasek (ICSID);
Mallory Silberman (Arnold & Porter);
Bart Legum (Honlet Legum Arbitration);
Antonio Parra (World Bank Consultant, and
   Former Deputy Secretary of ICSID);
Ian Laird (Crowell & Moring).

Virtual

In Person in
Washington, DC

    2:00 PM

3:30 PM

E.S.T.
  The Arbitral Process and New Technologies:
Artificial Intelligence, Virtual Hearings, Block Chain,
and their Influence.


Moderator: Sophie Nappert (Arbitrator and
                    co-founder of ArbTech).

Presenters: Sarah Chojecki(International Arbitration Specialist,
                     Tribunal Assistant).

Panelists:

Isabel Yishu Yang (ArbiLex);
Elizabeth Chan (Allen & Overy and 
   Metaverse Legal Administrator);
Colin Rule (Mediate.com and Arbitrate.com);
Pratyush Panjwani (Hanotiau & van den Berg).
Virtual